Date of Last Update: 16 May 2018

Overview

Opportunity Peterborough Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via our websites will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the Opportunity Peterborough websites, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is Opportunity Peterborough Limited of Allia Future Business Centre, London Road, Peterborough, PE2 8AN

What information we hold about you?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.opportunitypeterborough.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for information, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, company, job title, business address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them and will deal with your information in accordance with this policy.

What do we do with your information?

Details that you provide to us through the website will be used:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that we have already supplied to you or which you have enquired about.

Details we gather from the website are used:

  • To improve the technical aspects of our website to provide a better experience for the users of the site.

Cookies. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie policy.

What information do we need?

We use the technical information about your visit to the website for the following purposes:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or associates. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the delivery of your service, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on third party secure servers. Any payment transactions may be carried out by a third party acting on our behalf. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Other Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Who do we share your information with?

We currently share your personal information with the following organisations:

Website hosting and design. Our websites and associated databases are hosted and maintained by our technical and web design solution providers. Whilst they have technical access to limited individual data, they are contracted to safeguard and not to use any data held within the system.

Google. We use Google for analytics and website statistics on our websites and therefore share your visit statistics with them to help us improve our websites.

 

None of your personal information is sold or passed onto other parties without your express permission.

All organisations that we select as suppliers to provide business functions are checked for compliance with GDPR and how they look after and safeguard any data that is held on you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Opportunity Peterborough Limited or, substantially, all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its Bondholders and users will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Opportunity Peterborough Limited, our Bondholders, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your individual rights

We take your privacy and the security of information we hold about you very seriously. This policy outlines what we do with your information and why we require it. We will notify you if this policy changes.

You have the right to know what data and information we hold on you. If you would like to see this you can make a request by email or verbally and we will provide you a response within one calendar month.

If any of the information we hold about you incorrect, please let us know and we will rectify this as soon as possible.

If you feel that we hold any information about you that we shouldn’t have, or if we are using your information in a way that you do not agree with or are using it for something you don’t agree with, please let us know, and we will provide a response within one calendar month.

If you require, we can provide information and data held about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

We do not use any of your personal information for automated decision-making.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by checking the “date of last update” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Details

If you have any query relating to this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us via the following methods:

Email: info@opportunitypeterborough.co.uk

Post: Opportunity Peterborough, Allia Future Business Centre, London Road, Peterborough, PE2 8AN

MichelleWebsite Privacy Notice